Scan barcode
sohitmiglani's reviews
20 reviews
Talking to Strangers: What We Should Know about the People We Don't Know by Malcolm Gladwell
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
While I loved the book, I think Gladwell doesn’t quite the appreciate them grey area and the context of many scenarios that he’s analyzing, and I’m not quite comfortable with all his conclusions on justifying people who are complicit with sexual assault.
Atomic Habits: An Easy & Proven Way to Build Good Habits & Break Bad Ones by James Clear
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Rosalind Franklin: The Dark Lady of DNA by Brenda Maddox
emotional
informative
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
An absolutely amazing and detailed account of Franklin’s personal presence, personality, contributions to science, and the sexism.
Modern Man in Search of a Soul by C.G. Jung
informative
slow-paced
3.0
Just really long winded and slow. A lot of stuff is disjoint so it’s hard to stay engaged. I skimmed the later part just
Cos I didn’t see the value in going through all of it.
Cos I didn’t see the value in going through all of it.
First One In, Last One Out: Auschwitz Survivor 31321 by Marilyn Shimon
dark
reflective
sad
slow-paced
5.0
An absolute must read
The Minds of Billy Milligan by Daniel Keyes
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
An absolute must read ! So much to learn and think about in this book.
Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
challenging
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A beautiful book, brought me to tears at the end.
It Didn't Start with You: How Inherited Family Trauma Shapes Who We Are and How to End the Cycle by Mark Wolynn
informative
reflective
medium-paced
3.0
It’s a good book, not very well supported by facts or evidence, just a lot of examples which kinda feel repetitive after half of the book
Introducing Neuro-Linguistic Programming: Psychological Skills for Understanding and Influencing People by Joseph O'Connor, John Seymour
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
3.0
A good book, kinda generic at times but some parts are very helpful.
More...