Scan barcode
sometimes_samantha_reads's reviews
244 reviews
The Giver by Lois Lowry
challenging
emotional
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Funny You Should Ask by Elissa Sussman
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Very cute! I honestly wish there was ust a little bit more book at the end for some more closure but I likes it. I'll be reading Elissa Sussman again
Well-Read Black Girl: Finding Our Stories, Discovering Ourselves by Glory Edim
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
3.5
I enjoyed listening to this collection of essays and book recommendations. It'll help grow my tbr!
My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Thursday Murder Club was a delightful read! I don't typically read mysteries but I just had to know about this ragtag group of elderly people solving crimes. I will admit, I was surprised by the ending! I smugly though I'd figured it out, but I didn't. It's interesting how everything connected. I feel some things were a little bit too neat which is why it's 4 stars and not 5. But I think I will be reading the other books in the series!
Damned by Chuck Palahniuk
adventurous
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Check 👏🏽 the 👏🏽 trigger 👏🏽 warnings 👏🏽👏🏽👏🏽
A good read for someone not shy about vulgar and dark humor. I think it was a bit much for me so u won't be following up on the sequel but it was a unique enough story! I've never heard anything like it before.
A good read for someone not shy about vulgar and dark humor. I think it was a bit much for me so u won't be following up on the sequel but it was a unique enough story! I've never heard anything like it before.
Heartstopper Volume 5 by Alice Oseman
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Alice Oseman never misses.
Emily Wilde's Map of the Otherlands by Heather Fawcett
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Red Pencil by Shane W. Evans, Andrea Davis Pinkney
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
My 5th grade students are doing mini-book-club novel studies in March for Reas Across America. Students will be doing projects at the end of month. My students are in pairs reading a wide variety of books. Two of them chose The Red Pencil from the school library. I had not read it before and wanted to read it in order to help them throughout the month.
It was a deep and reflective book. Sad at many times but glimmers of hopefulness and childhood throughout. I think my students will appreciate and learn from this more serious and "grown up" book.
It was a deep and reflective book. Sad at many times but glimmers of hopefulness and childhood throughout. I think my students will appreciate and learn from this more serious and "grown up" book.
Graphic: War, Misogyny, Pregnancy, Death, Blood, Animal death, Violence, Death of parent, Pedophilia, Genocide, Grief, Injury/Injury detail, and Gun violence
House of Earth and Blood by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
This was such an enjoyable read! 4 stars because there were a considerable number of times where I was confused about HOW things were happening and they weren't really resolved for me to follow what happened. Everything straightened itself out to be understood overall but I want to know the mechanics to understand the world better.