Scan barcode
sophiecountsclouds's reviews
234 reviews
To Hate Adam Connor by Ella Maise
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Five Go to Smuggler's Top by Enid Blyton
adventurous
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
The Player of Games by Iain M. Banks
challenging
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
To Love Jason Thorn by Ella Maise
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Five Run Away Together by Enid Blyton
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien
adventurous
inspiring
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
A Touch of Chaos by Scarlett St. Clair
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Graphic: Violence, Vomit, Sexual harassment, Sexual violence, and Sexual content
Moderate: Rape, Suicide, Grief, Sexual harassment, Blood, Murder, and Death
Minor: Pregnancy
A Game of Gods by Scarlett St. Clair
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
A Game of Retribution by Scarlett St. Clair
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
I stand by that this trilogy could have been nice Hades perspective novellas with the additional plot, but all the scenes with Persephone felt SO repetitive and so ridiculously smutty. They'd just be having a chat and then they were getting it on? It made no sense at all. Definitely didn't need to be over 450 pages long - 250 tops.
Graphic: Sexual content
Moderate: Violence, Cursing, Blood, Grief, and Death
Minor: Vomit, Suicide, Alcoholism, Alcohol, and Trafficking