Scan barcode
sophonax's reviews
359 reviews
The Wicked in Me by Suzanne Wright
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
The world building is scarce, the protagonist feels basic, the dialogue is unerringly repetitive and without character, the instalust without reason, the “women said he was”, the insane kooky coven.
I just couldn’t stand it anymore.
I just couldn’t stand it anymore.
Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
A Marvellous Light by Freya Marske
adventurous
challenging
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Elektra by Jennifer Saint
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Love on the Brain by Ali Hazelwood
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
I loved this the STEM aspects, Levi and Bee, the intrigue and the Marie Curie facts 😄
Her Majesty's Royal Coven by Juno Dawson
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Amazing, I really enjoyed this. The way the author just calls out the intolerant in society, those who don’t see the intersections and only see their own pain or marginalisation. Truly a great book.