Scan barcode
spindola's reviews
109 reviews
One Dark Window by Rachel Gillig
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
It Starts with Us by Colleen Hoover
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.75
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
challenging
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Love on the Brain by Ali Hazelwood
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Half a Soul by Olivia Atwater
adventurous
funny
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Caraval by Stephanie Garber
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.5
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
The Maidens by Alex Michaelides
dark
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
For the Wolf by Hannah Whitten
adventurous
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.5
For the Wolf left me conflicted. I really wanted to love this book. From the beginning, the mystery and darkness shrouding the wilderwoods captivated me. I wanted to slowly uncover the secrets built on generations of tradition and religion. However, the book is too convoluted. The world feels choppy. Too much happens without exploring the nuances that hook a reader in.
Great ideas. Okay execution.
Still worth the read though
Great ideas. Okay execution.
Still worth the read though
Act Your Age, Eve Brown by Talia Hibbert
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Funny and lightheaded. Out of all the three Brown sisters, Eve’s struggle to find her calling hits the closest to home. Perfection and mastery dominates the modern world. For some of us who are perpetually jumping from one passion to the next, mastery is not an option.
Eve’s recognizes that your passion can come from non-conventioanl sources; you can enjoy something passively without perfecting that craft. That message is important, and Act your Age, Eve Brown explores that message throughly and thoughtfully
Eve’s recognizes that your passion can come from non-conventioanl sources; you can enjoy something passively without perfecting that craft. That message is important, and Act your Age, Eve Brown explores that message throughly and thoughtfully