Scan barcode
spooksie's reviews
68 reviews
Gleanings by Neal Shusterman
adventurous
medium-paced
2.5
okay, so this book really catapulted me into a reading slump
i think mainly because i'm not that much of a short story girlie
while i do love all the previous entries in the series, this one kinda fell flat for me
some of the stories were really cool, mostly the ones about my favourite characters of the previous books, but a lot of them really were quite the slog to get through
really excited to finally have finished this one and to move on to greener pastures
i think mainly because i'm not that much of a short story girlie
while i do love all the previous entries in the series, this one kinda fell flat for me
some of the stories were really cool, mostly the ones about my favourite characters of the previous books, but a lot of them really were quite the slog to get through
really excited to finally have finished this one and to move on to greener pastures
Icebreaker by Hannah Grace
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
3.25
i picked this one up because i love figure skating, but for me it was a bit bland. i didn't think the characters were attractive and all in all it was very straight lol
omg she is so tiny and he is so huge... not my thing to be honest
but it was cute enough
not that i ever thought i'd say this but there might have been too many random sex scenes for me, not a lot happened
omg she is so tiny and he is so huge... not my thing to be honest
but it was cute enough
not that i ever thought i'd say this but there might have been too many random sex scenes for me, not a lot happened