Scan barcode
st0bbit's reviews
92 reviews
The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern
adventurous
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
i wish i hadn’t left so much time between picking this book up but i’ll definitely need to reread it at some point in the future. what a lovely mystical tale of magic and whimsy but damn it rly did DRAG
Natural Beauty by Ling Ling Huang
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
this was amazing. some plot points were predictable but still executed so well anyway
The Last Question by Isaac Asimov
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
what a punchline… i read the last bit and still didn’t register what was happening until i read it again
The Secret History by Donna Tartt
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
kind of gave me great gatsby vibes
If Cats Disappeared from the World by Genki Kawamura
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
it just felt really dry, didn’t touch me as much as i expected it to. not sure if some bits got lost in translation
Who Cooked the Last Supper?: The Women's History of the World by Rosalind Miles
Did not finish book. Stopped at 15%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 15%.
just not my type of book…..
Heartburn by Nora Ephron
funny
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
witty and a very strong character voice, but it has some dated moments reminiscent of the 60s lol
The Divorce Papers by Susan Rieger
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
witty and easy to read! turns out i enjoy epistolary novels, especially the gossip-y aspects.
Minor Detail by Adania Shibli, عدنية شبلي
dark
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
haunting and anxiety-inducing, especially for the second half. going into this book blind, i was rather surprised and bored by the first perspective. but having finished it already, the contrast between both people’s experiences and the way it highlights the differences between the israelis and palestinian’s lives is something that feels much more poignant now
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
raised a lot of interesting questions about literature (and art in general), and who’s ever “qualified” to write it. this book doesn’t offer resolutions, neither does it end on a satisfying note. but that feels pretty true to how scandals come and go online, and serves as an interesting jumping off point for discourse. i was tearing through this