Scan barcode
staceyva's reviews
491 reviews
Filthy Sweet by R. Cayden
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Wait With Me by Amy Daws
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
There was just too much going on. She lied about her name for no reason, and lied that she was living with her ex for no reason. He asked to be casual but is constantly blowing hot and cold, getting jealous, calling her property. I can't tell if it's winter or summer with these two...and for those reasons, I'm out. If this is book one, I'm terrified of what the author has in store in the follow-up novels.
Not Quite A Gentleman by Jacquie D'Alessandro
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
She's normally one of my favorite authors. I just couldn't get through this one.
When He Was Wicked by Julia Quinn
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
I really tried to get into the series. I only got this far in because it was a recommendation from a friend of mine (before the show came out) but a lot of the stuff Julia Quinn writes (kicking people under tables to the point of bruises, essentially rape in the first novel) I just can't get into.
Orange Is the New Black: My Year In a Women's Prison by Piper Kerman
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
I was honestly bored. I loved the show the book didn't compare at all. It reminded me of how I felt about the book Hidden Figures in comparison to the movie. A complete yawn.