Scan barcode
starowls's reviews
258 reviews
The Rabbit Hutch by Tess Gunty
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Bonny & Read by Julie Walker
Did not finish book. Stopped at 45%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 45%.
I really wanted to like this book as I’ve been fascinated with Anne Bonny and Mary Read for years. It’s fast-paced and reads quickly, however, I found this to be rather dull read which surprised me considering the book’s protagonists.
I don’t know if it was just me but I found it a little queerbait-y when Anne was reflecting on Mary and Tom Earl’s relationship. I could be interpreting it differently to how the author intended but the way Walker wrote about how Anne felt just gave me those vibes and it also kind of put me off
Our Share of Night by Mariana Enríquez
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Marriage Portrait by Maggie O'Farrell
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Milk Fed by Melissa Broder
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
King of Scars by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Dangers of Smoking in Bed by Mariana Enríquez
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Things We Lost in the Fire by Mariana Enríquez
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I Who Have Never Known Men by Jacqueline Harpman
dark
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
The Bone Ship's Wake by RJ Barker
adventurous
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0