Scan barcode
stronkmira's reviews
64 reviews
The Luminaries by Susan Dennard
adventurous
hopeful
medium-paced
4.75
Love a small town fantasy, the creatures were cool and I was gagging for the 2% romance. I wanna know about her dad more!! However what the fuck are the surnames and also I’m sick of her teeth CLICKING.
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Really good book! The main character is utterly insane and unlikeable, does crazy shit. A really fun book and lots of thinking comes from it imo
House of Sky and Breath by Sarah J. Maas
challenging
dark
emotional
slow-paced
4.0
this shit be slow as hell. But ending 👀
Gerald's Game by Stephen King
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
tense
slow-paced
5.0
This book is incredible. The way that King describes trauma, flashbacks and dissociation from the characters POV is insane. This book had me gasping, it had me gagging, it had me at the edge of my SEAT. Real good stuff
Graphic: Rape, Incest, Self harm, and Sexual assault
Icebreaker by Hannah Grace
medium-paced
4.75
a cute and cosy romance read, just the last chapter was rushed I could’ve done without it heh
The Ruthless Lady's Guide to Wizardry by C.M. Waggoner
adventurous
3.0
Gay witches? Fuck yeah. The way they talk? Rough to read and get used to. The first part of the book was lovely, a fun mystery and adventure with whimsical ladies. The middle was a really long slog I considered DNF the book but pushed through. The end wraps up nicely