Scan barcode
sunshine_ghost's reviews
450 reviews
Everywhere That Mary Went by Lisa Scottoline
4.0
Enjoyed the heck out of this. Fast-paced thriller that knows when to cut the tension with levity. The main character is well-crafted and three-dimensional. The supporting cast are all interesting.
Crocodile on the Sandbank by Elizabeth Peters
4.0
I wish I had a parasol with which to bop annoying people on the head.
Cold Waters by Debbie Herbert
3.0
Excellent narration - a well chosen cast. The writing is strong, good pacing and flow. The story , while initially intriguing, devolves into lifetime movie material. The first time I listened to this, I had to stop halfway from all the eye-rolling and forgot about it. However I began relistening from the beginning, and found the other elements kept this story afloat and it earns it a solid 3 stars.
The Black God's Drums by P. Djèlí Clark
4.0
Fantastic. Second work I've read from this author. He has an incredible ability to create dark, realistic and fantastical worlds.
Scarecrow by Richie Tankersley Cusick
3.0
I thought this was a YA horror but came to discover it was one of scant few adult horrors this author wrote. The setting was very creepy and certainly interesting to learn about how people outside of the comforts and trappings of the modern world live. Though, feel like it could be shortened by 20-30% and be better for it.