Scan barcode
susannederstein's reviews
62 reviews
Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
plot fell pretty flat for me...
Wolf by Saša Stanišić
adventurous
emotional
funny
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho
adventurous
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
probably would have liked it more had i actively thought about what i was reading lol
Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
relaxing
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
or 3.5
generally entertaining, liked the characters, liked the overall plot and plot twists
however, wayyy too long, boring and anti-climatic at certain points, the pacing was inefficient and some things could have been explored more (while others were completely unnecessary). it also would have been nice if claire and henry had different narrative styles
overall, would have probably been a 4 star if it was 200 pages less
generally entertaining, liked the characters, liked the overall plot and plot twists
however, wayyy too long, boring and anti-climatic at certain points, the pacing was inefficient and some things could have been explored more (while others were completely unnecessary). it also would have been nice if claire and henry had different narrative styles
overall, would have probably been a 4 star if it was 200 pages less
Verdammt starke Liebe: Die wahre Geschichte von Stefan K. und Willi G. by Lutz van Dijk
dark
emotional
informative
sad
tense
fast-paced
4.0
Legends & Lattes by Travis Baldree
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse by Charlie Mackesy
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0