Scan barcode
swiftiesophie's reviews
41 reviews
Only Say Good Things: Surviving Playboy and Finding Myself by Crystal Hefner
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
4.75
This Lie Will Kill You by Chelsea Pitcher
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
didn’t really enjoy it for some reason
Sister, Missing by Sophie McKenzie
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
this isn’t as good as the first one but i still liked it rip shelby ig
SweetFreak by Sophie McKenzie
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
didn’t like this anywhere near as much as i liked the girl missing series
Five Survive by Holly Jackson
challenging
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
started off slow but i loved it
only not 5 stars because of oliver
only not 5 stars because of oliver
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
this is my favourite one idk why
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Ravenclaw Edition by J.K. Rowling
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25
lot of worldbuilding
Undoctored: The Story of a Medic Who Ran Out of Patients by Adam Kay
dark
emotional
funny
sad
fast-paced
3.0
The Reappearance of Rachel Price by Holly Jackson
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
i liked this a whole lot more the second time