Scan barcode
taniadoes's reviews
58 reviews
The First to Die at the End by Adam Silvera
emotional
hopeful
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
Sobbed reading this but I still couldn’t put it down!!!!
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Nothing to See Here by Kevin Wilson
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng
dark
emotional
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Lives in Limbo: Undocumented and Coming of Age in America by Jose Antonio Vargas, Roberto G. Gonzales
challenging
emotional
informative
medium-paced
5.0
Teen Spirit by Virginie Despentes
lighthearted
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
challenging
dark
sad
slow-paced
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Beloved by Toni Morrison
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
slow-paced
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
4.5