Scan barcode
tannerbooknaldo's reviews
8 reviews
The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey by Ernesto Che Guevara
adventurous
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
3.25
this time around i was less interested in the somewhat repetitive sequences of events. but the themes of unavoidable hunger, helping one another, persisting on your journey are reinforced by exactly that.
2001: A Space Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
fills in a lot of gaps left to your interpretation in the film. will be an interesting rewatch with many secrets now revealed to me.
Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom
emotional
hopeful
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
4.75
finished in a day, eyes watered a bit
Shadow & Claw by Gene Wolfe
Did not finish book. Stopped at 32%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 32%.
very slow paced, even though the world building was great. i might pick up where i left off eventually.
Essential Writings of Karl Marx: Economic and Philosophic Manuscripts, Communist Manifesto, Wage Labor and Capital, Critique of the Gotha Program by Karl Marx
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
i've read the manifesto and started wage labour and capital. i'll get back to it one day.
The Sellout by Paul Beatty
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
thank you mya. books are back on the menu.
Disco Elysium by Robert Kurvitz
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
For non-book records, review text and ratings are hidden. Only mood, pace, and content warnings are visible.
More...