Scan barcode
taralee9's reviews
436 reviews
The City of Brass by S.A. Chakraborty
adventurous
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
Nothing to See Here by Kevin Wilson
adventurous
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
3.75
Poor Things by Alasdair Gray
adventurous
emotional
funny
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.75
Green Almonds: Letters from Palestine by Anaƫle Hermans
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
3.75
Freedom Is a Constant Struggle: Ferguson, Palestine, and the Foundations of a Movement by Angela Y. Davis
challenging
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.5
Every person should read this book.
The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.75
Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
4.5