Scan barcode
tarinahmed's reviews
50 reviews
Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The Outsider by Albert Camus
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Clothing of Books by Jhumpa Lahiri
informative
reflective
fast-paced
3.5
Very interesting insight on book covers from an author. Outside of the logistics of marketing and publicity it was nice to hear a take on book covers that’s more about the personal feeling of the authors themselves, especially since they don’t often get a say in how their book looks
If an Egyptian Cannot Speak English by Noor Naga
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Deeping It: Colonialism, Culture & Criminalisation of UK Drill by Adele Oliver
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Tiny Moons: A Year of Eating in Shanghai by Nina Mingya Powles
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
5.0
This book was one of the most heartwarming reads I’ve read all year. I loved the imagery of food and though there were many moment spent starving as a result, the beautiful passages connecting food with human experience and memories felt so fulfilling. Relationships with food can often be difficult but this read made me fall in love with the art of cuisines and ingredients all over again
Tender Is the Flesh by Agustina Bazterrica
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Oh my days this was equal parts traumatising and addicting to read. A great buddy read but wow. Bazterrica has an amazing talent for writing the most gruesome, disgusting passages I’ve ever read. Shocking at every turn, I don’t think I’ll be able to stop thinking about this book for a while
BFFs: The Radical Potential of Female Friendship by Anahit Behrooz
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
4.5
Assembly by Natasha Brown
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0