Scan barcode
taylor_annotates's reviews
215 reviews
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Dial A for Aunties by Jesse Q. Sutanto
2.5
I did think this was funny, but between the romance being super one dimensional and the plot being wild, it just wasn’t a hit for me.
Darling Girl by Liz Michalski
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
nope.
Graphic: Rape, Sexual assault, Child death, and Death
Moderate: Drug abuse
Yerba Buena by Nina LaCour
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
3.75
I wasn’t interested in the initial 40 pages or so, but this one snuck up on me and I enjoyed it by the end.
Graphic: Death and Infidelity
Moderate: Drug abuse
Migrations by Charlotte McConaghy
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
emotional
informative
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Child death, Death, Murder, and Blood
Skin of the Sea by Natasha Bowen
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
3.75
I loved reading this one and look forward to the next book!
Graphic: Slavery, Death, Violence, and Blood
Moderate: Colonisation
Kaikeyi by Vaishnavi Patel
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.75
True Biz by Sara Nović
challenging
informative
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.25
I really enjoyed True Biz, but I don’t think the structure of the book lended to the most cohesion in themes.