Scan barcode
taylynnmazz's reviews
122 reviews
Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros
adventurous
dark
funny
inspiring
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Kill Your Darlings by L.E. Harper
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: War, Death, Suicide attempt, Mental illness, Violence, and Suicide
The Passing Playbook by Isaac Fitzsimons
emotional
hopeful
informative
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Neon Gods by Katee Robert
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
King of Battle and Blood by Scarlett St. Clair
adventurous
challenging
dark
hopeful
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Silent Son by Alexis L. Menard
adventurous
dark
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
WOW! What an epic end to a beautiful duology filled with romance, vengeance, and action packed adventure! I absolutely loved returning to Ailsa and Vali’s story and enjoyed meeting all the new characters (even if Erik pissed me off for most of it 😅). The ending was as epic as the classic tale of Ragnarok suggests. Alexis tied everything together so beautifully with the with both gut wrenchingly painful and heartwarming moments.
Run (do not walk) to read this series if you love:
✨ Norse mythology
✨ Ragnarok retelling
✨ Vikings and Fae
✨ Found family
✨ Second chance
✨ All the spice 🥵🥵🥵
I always enjoy reading Alexis L. Menard’s stories and can’t wait for the next one! Until then, I will be in my Viking and Norse Mythology era watching Vikings on Hulu 😅
I always enjoy reading Alexis L. Menard’s stories and can’t wait for the next one! Until then, I will be in my Viking and Norse Mythology era watching Vikings on Hulu 😅
These Twisted Bonds by Lexi Ryan
adventurous
dark
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
These Hollow Vows by Lexi Ryan
adventurous
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Cemetery Boys by Aiden Thomas
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I Am Malala by Christina Lamb, Malala Yousafzai
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Graphic: War and Violence