Scan barcode
that_reader_naomi's reviews
138 reviews
The Hexologists by Josiah Bancroft
3.0
I think this one just wasn’t for me. It was heavily plot driven and I prefer more character conflict that entwined with the plot. However….it did get quite interesting and the next books isn’t even out yet so I might continue when it’s released. Although I do like the fact that this mystery story was mostly self-contained in one book.
Wrath Becomes Her by Aden Polydoros
3.75
I really liked the ending of this book. As a whole it had a few structural flaws, but I think the author did a good job conveying his message-at least as I understand it.
I’m usually pretty iffy about WWII fiction, but as a historical fantasy novel, it does not take the place of a true story that needs to be told. Rather, it’s intended as an exploration of certain themes through these magical/kabbalistic elements. It’s hard to tell a good story with a seemingly invincible character, but I think Polydoros did well. I expected a little more from this book, but overall would recommend.
I’m usually pretty iffy about WWII fiction, but as a historical fantasy novel, it does not take the place of a true story that needs to be told. Rather, it’s intended as an exploration of certain themes through these magical/kabbalistic elements. It’s hard to tell a good story with a seemingly invincible character, but I think Polydoros did well. I expected a little more from this book, but overall would recommend.
The Grace of Wild Things by Heather Fawcett
4.5
4.5 ⭐️
This was so cute! It absolutely captured the Anne of Green Gables vibe, I adore poetry, and it wasn’t even a fairy tale happy ending. Beautiful prose and lovable characters, I totally recommend it!!
This was so cute! It absolutely captured the Anne of Green Gables vibe, I adore poetry, and it wasn’t even a fairy tale happy ending. Beautiful prose and lovable characters, I totally recommend it!!
Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
fast-paced
5.0
Was this actually perfect? Of course not! That doesn’t take away the fact that it was a core series in my childhood and…
I missed this series so much. 💜
I missed this series so much. 💜
A Curse for True Love by Stephanie Garber
2.5
Ummm OK. Well I can say I’ve read it. That was chaotic. And it allowed me to procrastinate on my math homework.
The Adventures of Amina Al-Sirafi by S.A. Chakraborty
adventurous
emotional
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Chakraborty does it again! Her witty prose and memorable characters are awesome every time. I absolutely loved this book! Was it perfect? Of course not, but I had SO much fun reading. ❤️
Fullmetal Alchemist (3-In-1 Edition), Vol. 9 by Hiromu Arakawa
5.0
This series really means so much to me, and my love for it has only grown the more I watch and the more I read. Genuinely no words to describe it, but my real tears upon finishing are more happy than sad-my heart is feeling Fullmetal. ❤️
A Master of Djinn by P. Djèlí Clark
3.75
Really cool world! I loved learning more and more about it as the mystery progressed. I guessed the plot twist just before it happened, and I found all the answers to the mysteries quite reasonable. I wasn’t all that attached to the characters though, and the dialogue style wasn’t my favorite. Still really good, would reccomend.