Scan barcode
the_grimdragon's reviews
464 reviews
The Lost Continent (Wings of Fire, Book 11), Volume 11 by Tui T. Sutherland
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
5.0
"Magic is just science we don't understand yet."
Pantala, here I am!
The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
5.0
Review to come!
Wicked Problems by Max Gladstone
adventurous
dark
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
4.0
"She had a flooding hallway to climb. She had a hand that ate the world. How did that proverb go? If all you have's a hammer, start hitting things and see what happens?"
Wicked Problems is the second book in the Craft Wars series by Max Gladstone.
Many thanks for sending me a finished copy, Tordotcom Publishing!
First of all, let's take a moment to appreciate that cover by Goñi Montes.
Phew.
IT IS EVERYTHING!!!
Set in the same world as Gladstone's Craft Sequence (which you don't have to read before jumping into the Craft Wars trilogy, but definitely make sure you read Dead Country before this) Wicked Problems is dark and funny, there's trauma and therapy, family and gods, radical gore and eldritch horrors. It's emotional, action-packed and the world-building is just so good! ALSO THE CHARACTERS ::chefs kiss:: Dawn & Mal are my favorite!
Shit is truly coming together and I'm wicked excited for the final installment!
Wicked Problems is the second book in the Craft Wars series by Max Gladstone.
Many thanks for sending me a finished copy, Tordotcom Publishing!
First of all, let's take a moment to appreciate that cover by Goñi Montes.
Phew.
IT IS EVERYTHING!!!
Set in the same world as Gladstone's Craft Sequence (which you don't have to read before jumping into the Craft Wars trilogy, but definitely make sure you read Dead Country before this) Wicked Problems is dark and funny, there's trauma and therapy, family and gods, radical gore and eldritch horrors. It's emotional, action-packed and the world-building is just so good! ALSO THE CHARACTERS ::chefs kiss:: Dawn & Mal are my favorite!
Shit is truly coming together and I'm wicked excited for the final installment!
Love For Slaughter by Sara Tantlinger
dark
emotional
reflective
4.0
"She kissed me beneath the tree and I knew she'd always be the scream caught in my throat.
My heart ruptured in want for her to bury me.
I ached to have her plant my bones
in the ground, for my purity to create
the beautiful something her song yearned for." Hell's Hallelujah
My heart ruptured in want for her to bury me.
I ached to have her plant my bones
in the ground, for my purity to create
the beautiful something her song yearned for." Hell's Hallelujah
Bury Your Gays: An Anthology of Tragic Queer Horror by Sofia Ajram
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
3.0
Deep Roots by Ruthanna Emrys
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
3.0
"I thought, but didn't say, that a loss you could ignore was one you could survive. I knew she'd suffered a loss she couldn't ignore. I'd nurtured my own furies for a long time, and still held some of them tight; I'd no right to judge her grief."