Scan barcode
the_nomadreader's reviews
128 reviews
The Age of Magical Overthinking: Notes on Modern Irrationality by Amanda Montell
informative
medium-paced
5.0
The Art of Explanation: How to Communicate with Clarity and Confidence by Ros Atkins
informative
medium-paced
5.0
Thanks so much to Headline for this ALC! I can't think of a single person who can't benefit from reading this book. It's a lot more than a guide to good explanations, but a guide to overall improved communication whether in the workplace, at school or even in personal relationships.
I'm a real stickler for good comms - the amount of misunderstanding that arises from people being poor at communicating is astounding! Whether it's because they give missing or excessive information, because they have different reference points when listening or because so many people listen to respond to what they think a person is going to say rather than listening to what is actually being said... this book can help anyone convey their messages better.
The Art of Explanation should be mandatory reading for all people!
I'm a real stickler for good comms - the amount of misunderstanding that arises from people being poor at communicating is astounding! Whether it's because they give missing or excessive information, because they have different reference points when listening or because so many people listen to respond to what they think a person is going to say rather than listening to what is actually being said... this book can help anyone convey their messages better.
The Art of Explanation should be mandatory reading for all people!
I Want to Die But I Want to Eat Tteokbokki by Baek Se-hee
emotional
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
No Hard Feelings by Genevieve Novak
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Vladimir by Julia May Jonas
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.5
Careering by Daisy Buchanan
emotional
funny
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Cult Classic by Sloane Crosley
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Really Good, Actually by Monica Heisey
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Weather Girl by Rachel Lynn Solomon
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.0
I’m not usually a romance reader but I did LOVE The Ex-Talk last year so didn’t think twice before putting an order in for Weather Girl for my feel good kick of the winter
I love how Rachel adds various interesting, relevant and important topics to her books and this one was no different.
A lovely piece of sunshine to brighten up anyone’s day! (or grey clouds packed with rain to wash away your troubles if that’s more your thing 😉)
I love how Rachel adds various interesting, relevant and important topics to her books and this one was no different.
A lovely piece of sunshine to brighten up anyone’s day! (or grey clouds packed with rain to wash away your troubles if that’s more your thing 😉)