Scan barcode
thecelestewise's reviews
192 reviews
Front Desk by Kelly Yang
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
Seven Days in June by Tia Williams
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Alcohol, Drug abuse, and Self harm
Moderate: Suicide attempt, Sexual content, and Suicidal thoughts
The Plan by Karla Sorensen
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Car accident
Minor: Cancer
Fix Her Up by Tessa Bailey
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
The Wall of Winnipeg and Me by Mariana Zapata
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
slow-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
This should have been a 5 star, I loved the sloooow burn and the two characters immensely. However, the final chapter made me uncomfortable. I felt the ~spicy~ scene was not needed and the book would have read better without it. It was awkward and didn’t feel true to the character arc. I also found it clumsy how they kept just referring to Aiden as the wall of Winnipeg, we understand the significance of who he is you don’t have to keep repeating it. Overall , I still enjoyed it and absolutely loveeeeeed the characters and plot!
Minor: Sexual content and Sexual harassment