Scan barcode
thefemale_nickmiller's reviews
86 reviews
Invisible Women: Data Bias in a World Designed for Men by Caroline Criado Pérez
3.25
Love this but she forgot about my worst enemy: bike seats. Because I don’t know how the women or people who have vaginas are supposed to sit on those comfortably
Some Shall Break by Ellie Marney
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
3.5
Dolly Parton, Songteller: My Life in Lyrics by Dolly Parton
funny
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
3.75
Bitter by Akwaeke Emezi
emotional
hopeful
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.5
Something in the Water by Catherine Steadman
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
You think for a documentarian she’d be better prepared for true crime
Moderate: Death, Gun violence, Murder, Vomit, Pregnancy, and Violence
Minor: Infertility, Fire/Fire injury, and Death of parent
The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan
adventurous
medium-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
PET by Akwaeke Emezi
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.75
That epilogue got be tearing up ngl.
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5