Scan barcode
thegrandnarrative's reviews
208 reviews
Gender Trouble: Feminism and the Subversion of Identity by Judith Butler
challenging
medium-paced
1.0
The Petty Details of So-And-So's Life by Camilla Gibb
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Severance by Ling Ma
emotional
hopeful
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Flower of Capitalism: South Korean Advertising at a Crossroads by Olga Fedorenko
informative
medium-paced
5.0
The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
The Unwomanly Face of War: An Oral History of Women in World War II by Svetlana Alexievich
dark
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
3.0