Scan barcode
thejpearson's reviews
321 reviews
The Sheriffs of Savage Wells: A Proper Romance by Sarah M. Eden
adventurous
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.0
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
4.0
Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers
adventurous
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.0
One rare case where the movie is better than the book. Mary in the book is vain, unkind, impatient, and frankly gaslights the children about their adventures.
The stories are charming, in spite of Mary and her constant sniffing.
The stories are charming, in spite of Mary and her constant sniffing.
Teaching from Rest: A Homeschooler's Guide to Unshakable Peace by Christopher Perrin, Sarah MacKenzie
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
3.5
Dumbing Us Down -25th Anniversary Edition: The Hidden Curriculum of Compulsory Schooling - 25th Anniversary Edition by John Taylor Gatto
reflective
slow-paced
3.0
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
adventurous
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
Under the Whispering Door by TJ Klune
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0