Scan barcode
thelibraryofmadison's reviews
15 reviews
Sorrow and Starlight by Susanne Valenti, Caroline Peckham
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
this one was definitely a 5⭐️ for me wow. I know it’s 1200 pages but the sisters really deliver with this one. It’s entertaining the whole way through with such minimal fluff (and I know you’re thinking how can it not have a lot of fluff in it?!? but it truly doesn’t) things are constantly happening in this book and I enjoyed it WAY MORE than book 7!!! of course in typical twisted sister fashion there were laughs and there were tears( like bawling tears) but WOW you honestly get A LOT of answers in this book and a lot of happy “FINALLY” moments!! The ending is definitely not has traumatizing as 7 I would give it maybe like a 3/4 out of 10!! where 7 would be like a 10 lol
Craft by Adriana Locke
lighthearted
4.5
I really enjoyed this one I think even more than the first (Crank) and I really enjoyed that one! Adriana’s books are just so fun and easy to read with a great story! Also love the audiobook!
The Naughty, The Nice and The Nanny by Devney Perry, Willa Nash
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
4.0
super cute fast, & fun read!
A Partridge and a Pregnancy by Devney Perry, Willa Nash
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
4.0
such a great christmas novella series highly highly recommend this one was so cute
Three Bells, Two Bows and One Brother's Best Friend by Devney Perry, Willa Nash
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
4.0
such a cute lighthearted christmas novella
More...