Scan barcode
thelovelylibrarylady's reviews
853 reviews
The Woman in Me by Britney Spears
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
4.0
I highly recommend listening to this title as an audiobook. Britney is the narrator herself and you can hear the emotion in her voice when she recounts her life’s experiences. Britney deserved better than how she was treated by her family, her “friends”, and the media. Also, a big middle finger to JT - what an absolutely horrible person.
Fallen Grace by Sadeqa Johnson
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
This short story is not a happy one. Compared to others in the collection, Fallen Grace is more somber. Bubbles, the protagonist, is strong and continues to move forward despite the adversity she faces. Johnson’s writing is beautiful and I would love to explore more of her catalog.
Portrait of a Thief by Grace D. Li
adventurous
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
This title reads like a movie with its fast-paced, intense storylines. Following five Chinese and Chinese-American college students while they try to take back looted art through a series of museum heists, Portrait of a Thief captivated me. I have seen criticisms of the voices of each character/point of view being undistinguishable, but I did not personally notice that when reading this title. I would pick up another novel from Li in the future because of how much fun I had reading this one!
The Kiss Curse by Erin Sterling
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
If you enjoyed the first book in the Ex Hex series, you will love this title, as well. The Kiss Curse brings the same witty banter between characters in the cozy setting of Graves Glen. I have never wanted to visit a fictional town more than the one where these books are set. This story would be a great fall read for those looking for something seasonal, but not scary.
Listen for the Lie by Amy Tintera
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Listen For The Lie is an easy-read mystery drama. With its short chapters, I found myself flying through this title. I highly recommend picking up the audio recording of Listen For The Lie so you can get the full experience of the podcast element of this story. Special shoutout to the protagonist’s grandmother. She was my favorite character by far and provided some much-needed comedic relief throughout the story.
(PUB DATE: AVAILABLE NOW)
(I received an audio recording of this book from NetGalley in exchange for an honest review. All opinions expressed above are my own.)
The Art of Catching Feelings by Alicia Thompson
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I devoured this romance book. As a huge baseball fan, I absolutely loved the premise of this story. Both love interests, Daphne and Chris, were well-rounded characters and I could not help but root for them to end up together. (Sidenote - Chris may be my newest literary boyfriend.) This was the first Alicia Thompson book I have read, but it most certainly will not be my last!
(PUB DATE: 06/18/2024)
(I received a digital copy of this book from NetGalley in exchange for an honest review. All opinions expressed above are my own.)
The Princess Trap by Talia Hibbert
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Unfortunately, this was my least favorite Hibbert book that I have read. However, it is very telling when your least favorite title from an author still gets a three-star rating. Hibbert is a talented writer and knows how to immerse a reader into her stories. My issue with The Princess Trap revolves around the characters themselves. I did not buy into the chemistry between Cherry and Ruben as a couple. To be completely honest, the pair had more friends-with-benefits energy than anything else. Because of this, The Princess Trap is not a title that I would go out of my way to recommend to others.
Under the Influence by Noelle Crooks
dark
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
While I found most of the characters in Under The Influence to be extremely unlikeable, I ended up enjoying the story. Books about fictional influencers are “in” right now, but this title stands out because of the cult-like actions of the company Harper, the protagonist, works for. Crooks, the author, shows the (questionable) business side of being an influencer by giving readers a title reminiscent of The Devil Wears Prada.
(PUB DATE: AVAILABLE NOW)
(I received a digital copy of this book from NetGalley in exchange for an honest review. All opinions expressed above are my own.)
Manhattan Cult Story: My Unbelievable True Story of Sex, Crimes, Chaos, and Survival by Spencer Schneider
dark
reflective
slow-paced
3.0
I continue to be fascinated by cults, both fictional and real. If there is a book about a cult, I am going to read it. However, this memoir fell flat for me. Schneider included so many minute details that it bogged down the story.
(PUB DATE: AVAILABLE NOW)
(I received an audio recording of this book from NetGalley in exchange for an honest review. All opinions expressed above are my own.)
Tangled Up In You by Christina Lauren
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
Fans of the Meant To Be series will be disappointed with this title (I know I was). Tangled Up In You was messy, over-the-top unbelievable, and lacked loveable characters the reader could root for. I felt like the power author duo, known as Christina Lauren, phoned it in for this one, which is disappointing to say the least. I do not recommend this title, especially if you have read the other Meant To Be stories. This novel is nowhere near the quality of the previous titles.
(PUB DATE: 06/25/2024)
(I received a digital copy of this book from NetGalley in exchange for an honest review. All opinions expressed above are my own.)