Scan barcode
themartinmama's reviews
631 reviews
This is Going to Hurt: Secret Diaries of a Junior Doctor by Adam Kay
challenging
emotional
funny
informative
reflective
sad
fast-paced
4.0
Heart wrenching and real. Saw the show first. Would love a US physician equivalent too.
Devotions: The Selected Poems of Mary Oliver by Mary Oliver
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
4.5
What a great and thorough introduction to more than just her most famous pieces. Now requesting holds on her individual books to get each collection one at a time.
The Red Parts: Autobiography of a Trial by Maggie Nelson
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.5
A one day read that also got me out of a reading slump after a hard month. I am glad I heard about this book and this author from a reading podcast older episode. Off to read Jane and The Argonauts too.
The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
4.0
I really loved it but the end didn't hold up the way I wanted.
The Vanderbeekers of 141st Street by Karina Yan Glaser
adventurous
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.0
Very sweet quick read I am passing to the kids next.
An American Sunrise by Joy Harjo
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
I lingered and reread over this one. Washing My Mother's Body is the best poem I have read in a year and I read a good bit of poetry.
We Should Hang Out Sometime: Embarrassingly, a True Story by Josh Sundquist
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
3.0
Fun fast read with lots of vulnerability.
I'm Still Here: Black Dignity in a World Made for Whiteness by Austin Channing Brown
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
5.0
Another must read. One I will buy, notate, and pass around.
Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
challenging
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
A must read. One I slowed down more than my usual audiobooks to hear the prose all the way through me.
In a Jam by Kate Canterbary
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
Fun and steamy and a fast read. The premise sounds exactly like a Hallmark movie ut the writing and humor are much better quality.