Scan barcode
thimblewhim's reviews
75 reviews
The High King by Lloyd Alexander
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Astromythos: Book One by Jon Sideriadis
adventurous
challenging
dark
inspiring
mysterious
slow-paced
5.0
Words can hardly describe how incredible this book is. You will be immersed from the first illustration to the last word, and find yourself immediately craving book two. The epic poetry is a feat of literary genius that revives historical tradition in an engaging, modern way. Perfectly blending science, science fiction, and high fantasy, Astromythos creates a new genre: the astromythic. Sideriadis' artistic interpretation of personified stars is engaging, and the gorgeous illustrations are perfectly placed support the story and keep it accessible. The women of Astromythos are whole, unique and well written female characters. If I could give 10 stars out of 5, I would. I cannot wait to read more of this incredible series.
Braiding Sweetgrass: Indigenous Wisdom, Scientific Knowledge, and the Teachings of Plants by Robin Wall Kimmerer
challenging
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
I lost count of the number of times that this book brought tears to my eyes and goosebumps to my arms. I feel so inspired to embrace the culture of gratitude and reciprocity. I learned a lot about indigenous culture and about the world and feel blessed with this knowledge. Robin Wall Kimmerer affirms my love for science and for nature with a writing style that feels like poetry from beginning to end. I will be reflecting on her words for many years to come. I don't say this lightly -- this will be added to my "Re-read this one day" bookshelf!
Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Terry Pratchett, Neil Gaiman
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75