Scan barcode
tiphreads's reviews
51 reviews
Dark Corners by Megan Goldin
adventurous
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
A disappointing follow up to The Night Swim. I couldnt stand the heavy add in of social media . Honestly, the high lights were the passages with the killer . Everything else was boring and lacked depth. And what an unnecessary and choppy romance story line .
Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
While a bit slow paced to start , the author keeps you guessing on who or what may be disturbing not only the heroines of the this story , but also the town!
I felt Immersed the grey mist and dampness of the surroundings and loved that the plot that unfolds was not even close to what i thought it may be until about half way through!
I felt Immersed the grey mist and dampness of the surroundings and loved that the plot that unfolds was not even close to what i thought it may be until about half way through!
Graphic: Cannibalism, Adult/minor relationship, and Body horror
The Girl in Red by Christina Henry
adventurous
dark
hopeful
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I’ve completely fallen for realist love stories that are smart, and raw. I couldn’t put it down .
The Gilded Ones by Namina Forna
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
A powerful reckoning for those oppressed. Love Namina’s writing style and all of the passion and emotion emanating through the pages.
Graphic: Blood, Body horror, Fire/Fire injury, and Classism
The Kind Worth Saving by Peter Swanson
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Not nearly the same feel , or intensity as the previous book. I am not much of a Henry Kimball fan,, although he writes the character very well, he’s a weak ,pathetic man and not worthy of main character attention.
The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
dark
hopeful
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Love the way the author writes the female anti hero
Alone With You in the Ether by Olivie Blake
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
An absolutely, devastatingly beautiful and powerful story of real love. Raw, painful, relatable (especially if you are neurodivergent) and full of hope.
A must read !
A must read !
The Change by Kirsten Miller
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
This is the epitome of female rage come to fruition.
It’s beautiful, empowering, emotional , and MAGICAL.
I LOVE that the author gave us smart, strong, sexy heroines OVER 40!
It’s beautiful, empowering, emotional , and MAGICAL.
I LOVE that the author gave us smart, strong, sexy heroines OVER 40!
The Guest List by Lucy Foley
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0