Scan barcode
tobeeornottobee's reviews
36 reviews
A Marvellous Light by Freya Marske
4.0
it dragged a tad at the end, but otherwise, it had me hooked and hungry.
Taproot by Keezy Young
3.0
could have done with more development but the art style is lovely and it was very sweet
The Wicker King by K. Ancrum
4.5
i have...so many feelings about this book. (above all, i'm grieving.)
the neglect, the push and pull of august and jack's fumbling with roughness and tenderness, their slow drowning, their desperate devotion; making liferafts of each other, the steady outside friendships, the bleeding raw struggle of being just a fucking kid. an abstract take on one of the most real, often overlooked, things out there.
not to fucking mention the author's note.
the neglect, the push and pull of august and jack's fumbling with roughness and tenderness, their slow drowning, their desperate devotion; making liferafts of each other, the steady outside friendships, the bleeding raw struggle of being just a fucking kid. an abstract take on one of the most real, often overlooked, things out there.
not to fucking mention the author's note.
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
Did not finish book. Stopped at 18%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 18%.
i do plan to eventually go back to this book but at the time of starting it i did not have the time nor the energy to give it the attention it deserved
Summer Sons by Lee Mandelo
4.5
the ending felt rushed compared to the slow crescendo of the rest of the book.
edit: 4.5 because i'm still thinking about this book and it's been weeks
(i also didn't realize i left no positive thoughts here, but the plot is interesting, the supernatural elements are lovely, riley is phenomenal, and sam and andrew are still taking up space in my head.)
edit: 4.5 because i'm still thinking about this book and it's been weeks
(i also didn't realize i left no positive thoughts here, but the plot is interesting, the supernatural elements are lovely, riley is phenomenal, and sam and andrew are still taking up space in my head.)
Greywaren by Maggie Stiefvater
4.5
while this series doesn't compare to trc in numerous ways, i believe it reaches incredibly important depths and offers more lore than you could ever dream of. declan getting the closure he needed so badly and allowing himself to be honest, with himself and others, ugh I'm going to throw up. these boys. the fucking lynches man. also the epilogue are you joking. ronan being like i don't even consider myself ronan and I'm barely human but still wheres adam? adam. is adam okay? my adam. I need to find adam?