Scan barcode
toorsdenote's reviews
259 reviews
Cackle by Rachel Harrison
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E. Harrow
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
The Golden Enclaves by Naomi Novik
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Reader, I Murdered Him by Betsy Cornwell
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Sexism, Death of parent, Grief, Murder, Terminal illness, and Violence
Moderate: Rape, Misogyny, Sexual assault, Sexual violence, Abandonment, Confinement, Violence, Gaslighting, Emotional abuse, Fire/Fire injury, and Forced institutionalization
We Deserve Monuments by Jas Hammonds
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel
emotional
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Nona the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir
adventurous
emotional
funny
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
The Woman in the Library by Sulari Gentill
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
This is both a mystery/thriller, and also a book about a woman writing a book about a woman writing a book. I enjoyed trying to keep track of which level of book I was in. :-D
Graphic: Murder, Violence, and Stalking
Moderate: Rape and Child abuse
Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Fun mystery, in that it's sort of not a "whodunnit" but a "wait who did they kill."
Graphic: Bullying, Domestic abuse, and Sexual violence
Moderate: Self harm, Death, Eating disorder, Emotional abuse, Alcohol, Body shaming, Sexual assault, Fatphobia, and Rape
Minor: Infertility, Infidelity, Car accident, Miscarriage, and Trafficking