Scan barcode
torts's reviews
1690 reviews
Goldenhand by Garth Nix
Did not finish book. Stopped at 2%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 2%.
it's been too long since i read the last one of these 😕
Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler
dark
hopeful
informative
inspiring
sad
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.75
THE FOREWORD BY NK JEMISON SPOILS THE SECOND BOOK, AND I AM SO ANNOYED THAT I INTENTIONALLY DIDN'T READ IT TILL I FINISHED THE FIRST BOOK CUZ I WANTED TO AVOID SPOILERS AND THEN SHE WENT A-SPOILERING. (I liked what she wrote about the series though.)
Hell Bent by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
informative
mysterious
sad
tense
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
Yumi and the Nightmare Painter by Brandon Sanderson
emotional
funny
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
funny
sad
tense
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.25
Graphic: Drug use, Sexual assault, Addiction, Blood, Murder, and Rape
Moderate: Adult/minor relationship, Excrement, Vomit, and Physical abuse
Babel, or the Necessity of Violence: An Arcane History of the Oxford Translators' Revolution by R.F. Kuang
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
sad
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.5
The Kingdom of Gods by N.K. Jemisin
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75