Scan barcode
totallytales's reviews
1873 reviews
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
5.0
THIS. BOOK. 💔🎢
The writing is incredible!
It's compelling, it's sickening, it's hard hitting, it in equal parts had me wanting to read more & never wanting to pick it up again! It feels like you are at the top of a rollercoaster waiting for it to drop. It also had a throw the book across room moment. It was a reading experience I'll never forget.
The characters especially Jude & Willem have stolen a piece of my heart forever.
A BIG thanks to my pals & our Little Life reading support group, couldn't have done it without you! ❤️
The writing is incredible!
It's compelling, it's sickening, it's hard hitting, it in equal parts had me wanting to read more & never wanting to pick it up again! It feels like you are at the top of a rollercoaster waiting for it to drop. It also had a throw the book across room moment. It was a reading experience I'll never forget.
The characters especially Jude & Willem have stolen a piece of my heart forever.
A BIG thanks to my pals & our Little Life reading support group, couldn't have done it without you! ❤️
Cold-Blooded Liar by Karen Rose
fast-paced
5.0
AD PR Product ✨ Book Review ✨⠀ Cold Blooded Liar by Karen Rose 📖⠀ ⠀ 🌟 This book had me from the prologue...⠀ 🌟 Engaging, fast-paced & oh so binge worthy!⠀ 🌟 Compelling characters, a serial killer to track down, a romantic subplot - this book has it all & pulls it off it the very best way.⠀ 🌟 Rose keeps you on your toes trying to guess whodunit with all the twists all the way until the killer is revealed.⠀ 🌟 I cannot wait for the next book in the series. Especially after that teaser at the end.
In the Blink of an Eye by Jo Callaghan
5.0
5 🌟 5 Words...
🌟 Original
🌟 Compelling
🌟 Funny
🌟 Heartfelt
🌟 Sensational
🌟 Original
🌟 Compelling
🌟 Funny
🌟 Heartfelt
🌟 Sensational
One of the Girls by Lucy Clarke
2.0
I really enjoyed Castaways so I was looking forward to picking up another Clarke but I was so disappointed!
What I loved?
She built six distinctive characters, all flawed, all with secrets & took them to a gorgeous Greek villa I was intrigued to see what happened next.
What I didn't?
... basically everything that happened next! Absurd is the word that springs to mind. I won't do spoilers but 🙄🙄🙄
What I loved?
She built six distinctive characters, all flawed, all with secrets & took them to a gorgeous Greek villa I was intrigued to see what happened next.
What I didn't?
... basically everything that happened next! Absurd is the word that springs to mind. I won't do spoilers but 🙄🙄🙄
Call of the Penguins by Hazel Prior
2.0
I absolutely adored Away with the Penguins so had very high hopes for the sequel... Sadly, it really didn't meet my expectations there were lots of big issues in the plot but I felt none where adequately given closure or discussion. My favourite characters were Daisy & of course the penguins!