Scan barcode
tualha's reviews
377 reviews
What We Fed to the Manticore by Talia Lakshmi Kolluri
challenging
dark
emotional
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Cursed Bread by Sophie Mackintosh
challenging
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Book of Form and Emptiness by Ruth Ozeki
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Bees by Laline Paull
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Witching Year: A Memoir of Earnest Fumbling Through Modern Witchcraft by Diana Helmuth
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
Purely my own inability to get through non-fiction!
A Rogue by Any Other Name by Sarah MacLean
Did not finish book. Stopped at 88%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 88%.
The female protagonist was a little too proper for me, and the steamy scenes less steamy. Thinking I might like Pippa's story better.
The Future Second by Second by Meridel Newton
dark
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.0
As billed, an inspiring novella that serves as a palate cleanser for those of us who have read too many "timely" dystopians lately.