Scan barcode
tunabased's reviews
263 reviews
The Monster of Florence by Douglas Preston
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
The accents were too distracting
Intrusive Thoughts : And Other Dark & Unusual Tales by Jennifer Osborn
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
The first story was so bad. I am unable to read anymore. If I see a convincing review I might try again.
Candy Cain Kills by Brian McAuley
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
A lot of fun to have a "Goosebumps" style book s an adult. Short, plot-driven, fully ridiculous. A great fit for that moment when you start a fiction book an hour before bedtime. I'll definitely keep an eye out for more of this series.
Graphic: Violence
Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke by Eric LaRocca
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Just Like Home by Sarah Gailey
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
This Thing Between Us by Gus Moreno
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Disorientation by Elaine Hsieh Chou
challenging
funny
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Children of Red Peak by Craig DiLouie
dark
emotional
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Puzzle House by Duncan Ralston
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
The Haunting of Alejandra by V. Castro
Did not finish book. Stopped at 57%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 57%.
The author seems to avoid using contractions at all costs. This made all the conversations feel stiff and awkward. This stylistic choice didn't add anything to the reading experience for me. It actually became painful to read after a while.