Scan barcode
tylerbriggs's reviews
23 reviews
All That's Left in the World by Erik J. Brown
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I loved this book so much. It kept me wanting more. I fell in love with the main characters quickly. Finished the 10 hr audio book in less than 12 hrs...
Would love to listen again.
I liked the multiple journies that they went on. It felt like multiple books with these characters in one, and it also helped us explore other areas around the world after the super flu.
Finally some representation in post-apocalyptic stories.
Would love to listen again.
I liked the multiple journies that they went on. It felt like multiple books with these characters in one, and it also helped us explore other areas around the world after the super flu.
Finally some representation in post-apocalyptic stories.
A Magic Steeped in Poison by Judy I. Lin
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
A Forgery of Roses by Jessica S. Olson
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Full of twists, well written characters, keeps you engaged the whole time
Graphic: Blood, Death of parent, Murder, and Chronic illness
Moderate: Stalking, Terminal illness, Violence, Grief, Body horror, Mental illness, and Miscarriage
Minor: Vomit
Better Than the Movies by Lynn Painter
emotional
funny
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
I couldn't stand Liz in for like the first 2 chapters when she was interacting with Micheal but I'm so glad I stuck with it bc she really grew.
I loved wess the whole time and it was obvious that they were end game but you could still enjoy all of their moments before she realized what was up.
I loved wess the whole time and it was obvious that they were end game but you could still enjoy all of their moments before she realized what was up.
Not Here to Be Liked by Michelle Quach
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The feminist story line felt like it was calling the readers out on their bull*hit. And it was done in a way that still felt realistic between the characters with their dialog. I also enjoyed learning and hearing about the views of the mother and the question posed <Do you think Mom is a Feminist?> because it makes you see her actions and opinions in a different light.
League of Liars by Astrid Scholte
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
As If On Cue by Marisa Kanter
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Here's to Us by Becky Albertalli, Adam Silvera
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Comfort book. Makes you cozy, happy, and giddy.
A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
This was my first murder mystery and I shouldn't have read it mostly in the dark before going to sleep. Not the best call haha. There are some parts that really spook you because of how realistic they are. The characters are so well layered which makes the ending so much harder to figure out because they all have so many different motives. I understand the hype behind this book. I never wanted to put it down and flew through reading it.
Moderate: Drug use
Minor: Rape, Suicide, and Pedophilia