Scan barcode
typedtruths's reviews
1576 reviews
Sunshine on Vinegar Street by Karen Comer
emotional
hopeful
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
Never Die by Rob J. Hayes
▷ Representation: Japanese cast & setting; fat protagonist.
Blog • Trigger Warning Database • StoryGraph
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
▷ Representation: Japanese cast & setting; fat protagonist.
Blog • Trigger Warning Database • StoryGraph
Graphic: Body shaming, Death, Alcohol, Violence, and Fatphobia
Moderate: Injury/Injury detail, Murder, and Gun violence
➸ Trigger warnings for fatphobia and body-shaming, alcohol consumption (multiple on-page scenes), a secondary character is dying of leprosy with some mentions of his symptoms including loss of fingers and teeth, graphic, on-page fight scenes, including battle scenes/raids, destruction and pillaging of villages, hand-to-hand combat, and gun- & sword violence, murder by gunshot, poisoning, and stabbing (on page), attempted murder by strangulation, and main character death (on-page).
Seraph of the End, Vol. 8 by Takaya Kagami
dark
funny
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
The Reindeer and the Submarine by Beverley McWilliams
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
funny
hopeful
informative
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
Graphic: War
Moderate: Gun violence
The Imposition of Unnecessary Obstacles by Malka Ann Older
▷ Representation: sapphic protagonist & love interest; wlw main couple.
Blog • Trigger Warning Database • StoryGraph
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
hopeful
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
#1) The Mimicking of Known Successes ★★★★☆
▷ Representation: sapphic protagonist & love interest; wlw main couple.
Blog • Trigger Warning Database • StoryGraph
Moderate: Murder
Minor: Gore
➸ Trigger warnings for dead body, murder (off-page), disappearance/missing people (theme), and cult.
Black Cockatoo by Carl Merrison
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
1.25
Graphic: Animal cruelty and Animal death
➸ Trigger warnings for graphic animal death & cruelty.
Huda and Me by H. Hayek
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Graphic: Child abuse
Moderate: Islamophobia, Hate crime, and Racism
Minor: Kidnapping
➸ Trigger warnings for racist and Islamophobic hate crime, child abuse, and kidnapping of an infant.
Poirot Investigates by Agatha Christie
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
mysterious
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.5
Graphic: Death, Murder, and Racial slurs
Moderate: Infidelity, Suicide, and Gun violence
➸ Trigger warnings for period-typical racism and racial slurs (anti-Chinese), infidelity (secondary characters), suicide by gunshot, death of a husband from heart failure mentioned, murder of an uncle by gun violence, murder by poisoning (through injections of bacterial cultures, disguised as natural deaths from blood poisoning and tetanus), murder of a husband by gun violence (disguised as suicide), attempted murder by poisoning and gun violence (on-page), death in a plane crash mentioned, and blackmail.
Field of Screams by Wendy Parris
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
hopeful
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
2.0
Graphic: Grief
Moderate: Death and Death of parent
➸ Trigger warnings for grief & loss depiction, death of a father recounted, and death of a twin sister/child by lightning strike mentioned.
That Time I Got Drunk and Saved a Human by Kimberly Lemming
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
#1) That Time I Got Drunk and Saved a Demon ★★★☆☆
#1.5) Mistlefoe ★☆☆☆☆
#2) That Time I Got Drunk and Yeeted a Love Potion at a Werewolf ★★★★★
#2.5) A Bump In Boohail ★★★☆☆
Graphic: Violence and Fire/Fire injury
Moderate: Alcohol
➸ Trigger warnings for alcohol consumption, sword violence, fire, and animal attack