Scan barcode
unabridgedchick's reviews
1394 reviews
Goddess of Filth by V. Castro
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
Graphic: Blood
Minor: Child death
Secretly Yours by Tessa Bailey
Did not finish book. Stopped at 15%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 15%.
Such sloppy, lazy characterization and, honestly, so cringe - a decades-long crush on the senior when you were a freshman? To the point of not dating anyone else? This wasn't a romance of adults; it felt like a tween romance.
The Heiress Hunt by Joanna Shupe
Did not finish book. Stopped at 75%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 75%.
UGH, what a wreck of a plot: Romantic lead is a jerk, remains a jerk, heroine fine with it.
Ducks: Two Years in the Oil Sands by Kate Beaton
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.0
The Age of Phillis by Honorée Fanonne Jeffers
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
Incredible volume of poetry, fifteen years in the making! with gargantuan amounts of original research into Wheatley's life. Absolutely a top ten read for 2023
A Spell of Winter by Helen Dunmore
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Bachelor Beast by Grace Goodwin
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
1.0
Super bland for an alien sex novel: zero character development, writing style is so basic.
Babel by R.F. Kuang
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Love Lettering by Kate Clayborn
emotional
lighthearted
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.5
Husband Material by Alexis Hall
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I didn't like 4 Weddings and a Funeral so this format miffed me AND I found the ending sad. I think it was supposed to be liberating but the whole book felt so sad, not romantic. Maybe I'll like it better on reread (I reread Boyfriend Material yesterday and liked it far more than I did the first time around!).
Graphic: Death of parent
Minor: Homophobia