Scan barcode
unboxedjack's reviews
1237 reviews
House of Open Wounds by Adrian Tchaikovsky
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I admittedly was not in a good mental space reading this so it took me a while, but I enjoyed the plot for the most part. Tchaikovsky did an excellent job continuing the world building and characterization he did well on with the first book of the series, but he seems to suffer from padding, which makes the pacing a bit off-kilter; that's the primary reason I rated this a 3.5/5 instead of 4/5. Granted, my own attention span could have been the biggest part to blame in that, but I hold firm that this book probably could have been at least 50 pages shorter. Enjoyable, nonetheless.
Little by Edward Carey
dark
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Mister Magic by Kiersten White
dark
funny
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.75
The Tainted Cup by Robert Jackson Bennett
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Real Life by Brandon Taylor
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Blueprints of the Afterlife by Ryan Boudinot
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
funny
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Minor: Body horror, Fatphobia, Gaslighting, Death, Eating disorder, Sexism, Sexual content, Blood, and Emotional abuse
Cursed Bunny by Bora Chung
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Body horror
The Book of Doors by Gareth Brown
Did not finish book. Stopped at 20%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 20%.
I got through 20% of this book and I would say that throughout 80% of the time I read that small amount, I was rolling my eyes. With a promise of being something akin to The Midnight Library and The Invisible Life of Addie Larue, two books I greatly enjoyed, I expected something unique, thoughtful, and, at the very least, readable. I'll give Brown credit for creating something unique here. I love a good story about books imbued with magic and the aftermath of this being discovered. Yet Brown's talents end there. Between his "man writing women" way of characterizing any female identified character (i.e., the protagonist and her friend yammering on about food, bodies, and weight as though that's all women care about), two-dimensional personalities of any character, and blandness of prose, this book was simply not enough to capture my attention. Brown struck me as an adolescent attempting to write like an adult. And perhaps that would work better as a middle grade book rather than something marketed towards adults, but it still wouldn't overshadow the fact that Brown simply seems to be unable at creating a readable or captivating story.
Thanks to NetGalley and HarperCollins for an ARC copy.
Thanks to NetGalley and HarperCollins for an ARC copy.
Big Machine by Victor LaValle
adventurous
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Memory Librarian: And Other Stories of Dirty Computer by Janelle MonĂ¡e
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75