Scan barcode
uncreationmyth's reviews
82 reviews
A Very Nice Girl by Imogen Crimp
4.5
artist's rendition of me reading this book: https://pbs.twimg.com/media/FbSc4LtaAAEMkI0?format=jpg&name=small
yet another book for the "he's a 4 but you met him at a really formative time in you life" canon đ
yet another book for the "he's a 4 but you met him at a really formative time in you life" canon đ
Either/Or by Elif Batuman
4.5
sheâs just like me fr @_@ (annoying depressed girl who has a complicated relationship with love/sexuality & probably also undiagnosed autism)
i was very Afraid when i found out that this was coming outâ the publisher blurb does not do it justice. spent the entire book trying to decide if it was a good book but i hate it or a bad book but i love it. talk about a real either/or situation!
Funny You Should Ask by Elissa Sussman
Did not finish book. Stopped at 15%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 15%.
is this... self-insert fanfic?
this book was too straight & too horny for me. i just couldnât do it. honestly wish i could have seen my face while trying to read this.
this book was too straight & too horny for me. i just couldnât do it. honestly wish i could have seen my face while trying to read this.
Disorientation by Elaine Hsieh Chou
3.5
cringed, gawked, muttered ânooooâ to myself at all the spots elaine hsieh chou would have wanted <3 what a bonkers ride. obviously over-the-top bc itâs satire, but perhaps a little⌠heavy handed imo. maybe could have benefitted from cutting down a little. still fun & gets the job done tho! lmao writing this book must have felt cathartic
i am somewhere adjacent to the target audience & while i related, i wouldnât really say i felt seen. i DID feel weirdly grateful for the specific socio/geotemporal situation(?) of my adolescence tho
i am somewhere adjacent to the target audience & while i related, i wouldnât really say i felt seen. i DID feel weirdly grateful for the specific socio/geotemporal situation(?) of my adolescence tho
The Sentence by Louise Erdrich
hm, still not ready to read books that are About 2020. sorry!
i did have fun in the first half, learn a lot & get some great soup ideas tho
i did have fun in the first half, learn a lot & get some great soup ideas tho
Intimations by Zadie Smith
idk why i thought it would be fun(?) to read this on the 2 year pandemiversary. it wasn;t
that's not zadie smith's fault tho
that's not zadie smith's fault tho
You Never Get It Back by Cara Blue Adams
4.75
*extremely person who recently watched âthe worst person in the worldâ (2021, dir. joachim trier) voice* getting some major âthe worst person in the worldâ vibes here
Anagrams by Lorrie Moore
4.5
what a clever little book! but also what a sad little book! lorrie moore sure knows her way around figurative language
wish i could have read it when it came out because woof some things here did not age well
wish i could have read it when it came out because woof some things here did not age well