Scan barcode
valent1ne's reviews
172 reviews
Batman: The Man Who Laughs by Ed Brubaker
4.5
feeling normal about everyone in this comic (<- untrue)
The Palace of Illusions by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
1/3 of the way thru i realized it was just. boring. it’s written like a 2014 ya novel & is far less interesting than it initially sounded </3
Fingersmith by Sarah Waters
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
4.0
one of the few books i would say actually needed 600+ pages to tell the story well. I liked the we have always lived in the castle vibes at the end a lot, even though things confused me a bit toward the very end of it. might’ve just been that there was a lot to keep track of though. my main complaint was that maude pov was kinda boring sometimes but otherwise this was rly good.
Graphic: Forced institutionalization and Gaslighting
Never Whistle at Night: An Indigenous Dark Fiction Anthology by Shane Hawk, Theodore C. Van Alst Jr.
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
4.5
holy shit
Graphic: Cannibalism, Racism, Pedophilia, and Rape
Moderate: Torture