Scan barcode
vaniafernandez_'s reviews
177 reviews
Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
Life of the Party: Poems by Olivia Gatwood
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
4.0
The Mountains Sing by Nguyễn Phan Quế Mai
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Things We Say in the Dark by Kirsty Logan
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
When I Hit You by Meena Kandasamy
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
Graphic: Domestic abuse, Violence, Emotional abuse, Misogyny, Murder, Sexism, Sexual violence, Sexual harassment, Toxic relationship, Cursing, Sexual assault, Rape, Physical abuse, Sexual content, Torture, and Classism
The Hour of the Star by Clarice Lispector
challenging
dark
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Women Who Forgot to Invent Facebook and Other Stories by Nisha Susan
adventurous
funny
informative
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
We Should All Be Feminists by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
4.0