Scan barcode
vanyavampi118's reviews
286 reviews
The Hidden Star by K. Sello Duiker
adventurous
hopeful
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
I really enjoyed the adventure of this book. With a different viewpoint of South African township life, it gives you a new perspective of life.
Hexwood by Diana Wynne Jones
adventurous
hopeful
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I am not a fan of time travel stories, but I really enjoyed this one. This novel definitely keeps you on your toes. With a new twist in every chapter
The Subtle Knife by Philip Pullman
adventurous
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Northern Lights by Philip Pullman
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
It is a very adventurous story. It's a bit violent for a middle grade book, but still very good. The world building is amazing, and Philip Pullman is truly an artist.
Graphic: Violence and Blood
Moderate: Trafficking and Kidnapping
Oxford Guide to Plain English by Martin Cutts
funny
informative
medium-paced
5.0
It was a very informative, funny, and witty read. I enjoyed Cutts' use of humor and jokes to aid comprehension, and to make this a fun book to read.
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
It is a beautiful children's story, written with love and affection. I really enjoyed it, and I would recommend it to anyone willing to listen long enough.
Rilla of Ingleside by L.M. Montgomery
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
I just couldn't emerge myself in the story. It felt a bit forced. I still love Montgomery's books.
The Mystery of the Laughing Shadow by William Arden
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
It is a fun children's book with adventure, mischief, danger, and mystery.
The Hidden Staircase by Carolyn Keene
adventurous
hopeful
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
An adorable children's literature mystery novel.