Scan barcode
vendelad's reviews
80 reviews
Tell Me I'm Worthless by Alison Rumfitt
dark
tense
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Ritual by Adam L.G. Nevill
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
2.0
Pew by Catherine Lacey
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Strong character development? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
Betty by Tiffany McDaniel
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
Graphic: Adult/minor relationship, Animal death, Animal cruelty, Child abuse, Suicide attempt, Self harm, Racism, Rape, Racial slurs, Pedophilia, and Incest
Moderate: Drug abuse, Emotional abuse, Suicide attempt, Sexism, Self harm, Child death, Classism, and Death of parent
Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng
medium-paced
4.5
**Minor spoilers**
This was awfully close being a five star read! What brought it down was how it at times felt as a YA book, with the silly toothpick prank and how the book discussed sex as a world-widening experience that will change someone fundamentally as a person over one night.
Otherwise Celeste made a wonderful job of connecting the characters stories and experiences with eachother, making them all feel like they belonged together like a big web of events - none independent of the other. Highly recommended!
This was awfully close being a five star read! What brought it down was how it at times felt as a YA book, with the silly toothpick prank and how the book discussed sex as a world-widening experience that will change someone fundamentally as a person over one night.
Otherwise Celeste made a wonderful job of connecting the characters stories and experiences with eachother, making them all feel like they belonged together like a big web of events - none independent of the other. Highly recommended!