Scan barcode
verakirby's reviews
42 reviews
Ljuset vi inte ser by Anthony Doerr, Thomas Andersson
Did not finish book. Stopped at 53%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 53%.
Den var bra men onödigt lång
Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
3.5
Tycker om sättet Murakami skriver på väldigt mycket, men tyckte handlingen var lite "fattig". Men fina och välskrivna karaktärer. Lite mycket snack om att runka för min smak kanske
Också vad var det där om reiko och flatan? Kändes lite smått homofobiskt
Också vad var det där om reiko och flatan? Kändes lite smått homofobiskt
Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
Did not finish book. Stopped at 48%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 48%.
Kändes så jävla amerikansk. Inte min grej
Beatriz och himlakropparna by Lucía Etxebarria
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Den var väl bra, tråkigt bara att den mest handlade om droger. Känns också felaktigt att beskriva den som en lesbisk bok när huvudkaraktären verkade vara mest lycklig tillsammans med en man. Påminner lite om ett så starkt ljus i sättet huvudkaraktären längtar efter något hon inte kan få.
Graphic: Drug abuse and Drug use
Moderate: Physical abuse
Go Ask Alice by Beatrice Sparks
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Graphic: Bullying and Drug abuse
Moderate: Sexual assault
Rebell by Marie Lu
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Älskar marie lu
Resa med lätt bagage by Tove Jansson
adventurous
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Har bara en novellsamling av tove kvar att läsa nu :(
Flugornas herre by William Golding
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
.... ordentligt fucked up bok. Första halvan var rätt tråkig, kan tänka mig att den skulle vara bättre som film. Sen börjar saker gå snett och då blir det intressant. Fina och målande beskrivningar.
Graphic: Animal death
Moderate: Death and Murder
Kalle och glashissen by Viveka Tunek, Roald Dahl, Quentin Blake
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
Hade tråkigt och drog ut en random bok ur min farmors bokhylla
Jag heter inte Miriam by Majgull Axelsson
challenging
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Bra bok