Scan barcode
vicktorea's reviews
438 reviews
The Reappearance of Rachel Price by Holly Jackson
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Daisy Haites: The Great Undoing by Jessa Hastings
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Ashes and the Star-Cursed King by Carissa Broadbent
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
A Love Song for Ricki Wilde by Tia Williams
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Moderate: Sexual content, Death, Suicide, and Cursing
Minor: Bullying and Cancer
The Spare Room by Andrea Bartz
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Moderate: Infidelity and Murder
Minor: Sexual content and Miscarriage
House of Flame and Shadow by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
One of Us Is Back by Karen M. McManus
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Decent ending to a series but the book itself was too long
Moderate: Kidnapping, Murder, and Death of parent
Minor: Infidelity
The Atlas Complex by Olivie Blake
challenging
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
The Art of Scandal by Regina Black
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Moderate: Death of parent, Sexual content, and Infidelity
Dark Harmony by Laura Thalassa
Did not finish book. Stopped at 20%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 20%.
the writing was starting to give me the ick: "don't mess with my bf, yo" girl, pls.
the writing was not that awful in the first two books, was it???? hate to dnf the last book in a series but i wasn't overly invested.
the writing was not that awful in the first two books, was it???? hate to dnf the last book in a series but i wasn't overly invested.