Scan barcode
victoriawighman's reviews
124 reviews
Transcendent Kingdom by Yaa Gyasi
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
the writing is incredible, the storytelling so personal. Something that will probably stay with me for a while
Graphic: Grief and Drug use
Moderate: Drug abuse
Sawbones by Stuart MacBride
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
If Cats Disappeared From The World by Genki Kawamura
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Friend is a Gift You Give Yourself by William Boyle
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
I found the characters to be quite unrealistic and inconsistent. I tried to enjoy the book, for the plot sounded interesting and some of the lines i read were really beautiful (I did highlight some stuff in the book) but I found the characters a bit underdeveloped. Maybe it gets better further into the book, but a 100 pages in I didn't feel very hopeful anymore, and I noticed having to push myself to keep reading.
Moderate: Gun violence and Sexual assault
Glass Houses by Melanie Murphy
emotional
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Piranesi by Susanna Clarke
adventurous
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Before Your Memory Fades by Toshikazu Kawaguchi
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Trixie and Katya's Guide to Modern Womanhood by Katya, Trixie Mattel
funny
informative
fast-paced
3.0
the chapters where it almost sounds like a podcast of them 2 talking to one another were very nice to hear, the rest was fine :)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (Collins Classics) by Oscar Wilde
challenging
dark
funny
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Crazy As Chocolate A Format (spl) by Elisabeth Hyde
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0