Scan barcode
violets_are_vio's reviews
84 reviews
Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
The Cruel Prince by Holly Black
adventurous
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
4.0
I did not like monique as a character so i really had to force myself through her parts but evelyn hugo is amazing, her story is fascinating her character is likable even with her flaws and mistakes.